The Global Index

The Global Sustainable Competitiveness Index

The Global Sustainable Competitiveness Index (GSCI) measures competitiveness of countries in an integrated way. It is calculated based on 116 measurable, quantitative indicators derived from reliable sources, such as the World Bank, the IMF, and different UN agencies. The 116 indicators are grouped into 5 sub-indexes: Natural Capital, Resource Efficiency & Intensity, Intellectual Capital, Governance Efficiency, and Social Cohesion. More details on the methodology are available here.

Natural Capital: the given natural environment, including the availability of resources, and the level of the depletion of those resources.
Social Capital: health, security, freedom, equality and life satisfaction within a country.
Resource Management: the efficiency of using available resources as a measurement of operational competitiveness in a resource-constraint World.
Intellectual Capital: the capability to generate wealth and jobs through innovation and value-added industries in the globalised markets
Governance Efficiency: Results of core state areas and investments – infrastructure, market and employment structure, the provision of a framework for sustained and sustainable wealth generation

The Sustainable Competitiveness Index 2019

The Sustainable Competiveness Ranking 2019 is dominated by the Scandinavian and Northern European nations:

  • Of the top twenty nations only two are not European – New Zealand on 12, and Canada on 19.
  • The top 5 spots are occupied by Scandinavia: Sweden is leading the Sustainable Competitiveness Index – followed by the other 4 the Scandinavian nations and Switzerland.
  • The top 20 are dominated by Northern European countries, including the Baltic states
  • Germany ranks 15, the UK 17, and the World’s largest economy, the US, is ranked 34. The US ranks particularly low in resource efficiency and social capital – potentially undermining the global status of the US in the future
  • Of the large emerging economies (BRICs), China is ranked 37, Brazil 49, Russia 51, and India 130.
  • Some of the least developed nations have a considerable higher GSCI ranking than their GDP would suggest (e.g. Peru, Bolivia, Burma, Guyana, Ethiopia…)
  • Asian nations (South Korea, Japan, Singapore, and China) lead the Intellectual Capital ranking. However, achieving sustained prosperity in these countries might be compromised by Natural Capital constraints and current high resource intensity/low resource efficiency
  • The Social Cohesion ranking is headed by Northern European (Scandinavian) countries, indicating that Social Cohesion is the result of economic growth combined with social consensus
  • Sovereign bond ratings do not take into account the underlying sustainability factors; they only describe symptoms, not causes. It is high time that credit ratings do take into account the basis of sustained wealth, because sovereign credit ratings do not fully reflect investor risks.

Download the Global Sustainable Competitiveness Index 2019 (PDF, 58 pages)

The Sustainable Competitiveness World Map

Dark areas indicate high sustainable competitiveness, lighter shades lower competitiveness

Rankings

Sustainable Competitiveness Rankings 2019

Sustainable Competitiveness Rankings 2019

Sustainable Competitiveness Index Ranking

CountryRank ScorePercentile
Sweden160.6100
Finland259.598.1
Iceland357.394.6
Denmark45794
Switzerland556.993.9
Norway656.993.9
Estonia754.990.6
Luxembourg854.589.9
Latvia954.489.8
Croatia1054.289.5
Austria1154.289.4
New Zealand1253.989
Slovenia1353.888.8
Ireland1453.688.5
Germany1553.588.3
Czech Republic1653.187.7
United Kingdom1752.887.1
Liechtenstein1852.686.9
Canada1952.286.1
France205285.7
Poland2151.985.7
Slovakia2251.685.2
Belgium2351.384.7
Portugal2451.184.4
Japan2551.184.4
Romania2650.883.8
South Korea2750.883.8
Lithuania2850.683.5
Netherlands2950.583.4
Italy3049.982.4
Hungary3149.281.2
Bulgaria3249.281.2
Bosnia and Herzegovina3349.281.1
USA3449.181.1
Georgia3548.880.6
Costa Rica3648.880.5
China3748.580
Spain3848.580
Paraguay3948.379.7
Belarus4047.879
Singapore4147.878.9
Australia4247.678.6
Israel4347.578.3
Greece4447.478.3
Peru4547.378.1
Macedonia4647.277.9
Uruguay4747.277.9
Bolivia4847.177.8
Brazil4946.877.2
Ethiopia5046.777.1
Russia5146.777.1
Colombia5246.777
Malta5346.676.9
Moldova5446.576.8
Malaysia5546.476.7
Montenegro5646.476.6
Guyana5746.276.2
Chile5845.975.7
Mauritius5945.975.7
Serbia6045.875.7
Cyprus6145.875.7
Burma6245.875.6
Kyrgistan6345.775.4
Nepal6445.675.3
Brunei6545.575
Indonesia6645.474.9
Panama6745.174.4
Uzbekistan684574.3
Argentina694574.3
Laos704574.3
Albania714574.2
Kazakhstan7244.974.1
Oman7344.773.8
Ukraine7444.773.8
Mexico7544.473.3
Bhutan7644.473.3
Turkey7744.473.3
Vietnam7844.473.3
Ecuador7944.473.2
United Arab Emirates8044.373.1
Cameroon814472.6
Thailand8243.872.3
Belize8343.872.2
Timor-Leste8443.772.2
Algeria8543.672
Cambodia8643.571.8
Kenya8743.471.6
Armenia8843.371.5
Sierra Leone8943.371.5
Tajikistan9043.371.5
Gabon9143.271.2
Cuba924371
Ghana9342.970.8
Suriname9442.970.8
Cote d'Ivoire9542.870.6
Tanzania9642.770.4
Iran9742.670.4
Tunisia9842.570.2
Venezuela9942.369.9
Togo10042.369.8
Maldives10142.369.8
Republic of Congo10241.969.2
Philippines10341.768.8
Democratic Republic of Congo10441.768.8
Nicaragua10541.568.6
Azerbaijan10641.568.4
West Bank and Gaza10741.167.9
Dominica10841.167.9
Mozambique1094167.8
Saudi Arabia1104167.6
Sri Lanka1114167.6
Qatar11240.867.4
Dominican Republic11340.867.3
Equatorial Guinea11440.867.3
Angola11540.767.2
Senegal11640.667.1
Burkina Faso11740.667
Mongolia11840.566.9
Morocco11940.466.7
Fiji12040.366.5
Zimbabwe12140.266.4
El Salvador12240.266.4
Papua New Guinea12340.266.3
Nigeria12439.965.8
Guinea12539.765.6
Tonga12639.765.4
Trinidad and Tobago12739.665.3
Benin12839.565.3
Guatemala12939.565.2
India13039.565.2
Sao Tome and Principe13139.465
Bangladesh13239.164.6
Namibia13339.164.6
Cape Verde1343964.3
Jamaica1353964.3
Swaziland13638.964.2
Gambia13738.964.2
South Africa13838.864
Lesotho13938.663.8
Turkmenistan14038.663.7
Egypt14138.663.7
Sudan14238.563.6
Solomon Islands14338.463.4
Botswana14438.463.3
Pakistan14538.363.3
St. Kitts and Nevis14638.263
Liberia14738.162.8
Djibouti1483862.8
Zambia14937.962.6
Jordan15037.762.2
Bahrain15137.762.1
Rwanda15237.662
Comoros15337.561.8
Madagascar15437.461.7
Malawi15537.361.6
Lebanon15637.361.5
Mali15737.261.3
Niger15836.960.9
Guinea-Bissau15936.960.9
Afghanistan16036.760.6
Libya16136.660.4
Kuwait16236.460
Honduras16336.259.7
Samoa16436.259.7
Kiribati16535.558.5
Syria16635.358.3
Central African Republic16735.358.2
Iraq16834.657.1
Burundi16934.557
Uganda17034.456.8
Vanuatu17134.456.8
Chad17234.456.7
Eritrea17334.256.5
Mauritania17433.855.8
Grenada17533.254.8
Seychelles17632.854.2
South Sudan17731.852.5
Yemen17831.351.7
Haiti17931.351.6
Bahamas18030.550.4
The Global Sustainable Competitiveness Index Ranking

Downloads
Global Sustainable Competitiveness Index 2019(PDF)
GSCI Scores 2019(XLSX)


Quick links

Natural capital
Resource intensity
Social Capital
Intellectual capital
Governance capital
Downloads


The Global Sustainable Competitiveness index is a purely non-commercial project - i.e. does not generate any income. The reason we keep doing this is because sometimes we receive emails like this one:

"My sincere congratulations for pulling together, once again, critical information in a compelling manner. It is to be hoped that policy makers everywhere will read the report."

George Kell
Former Executive Director, UN Global Compact